concurring:
[…] The plaintiffs argue, however, that Hoechst Celanese, in violation of Section 208 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1058, and Section 414(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 414(1), failed, upon selling the division in which they worked, to transfer to the American Mirrex Plan sufficient assets to fund their early retirement benefits.
Section 208 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1058, states in pertinent part:
A pension plan may not merge or consolidate with, or transfer its assets or liabilities to, any other plan ... unless each participant in the plan would (if the plan then terminated) receive a benefit immediately after the merger, consolidation, or transfer which is equal to or greater than the benefit he would have been entitled to receive immediately before the merger, *1150consolidation, or transfer (if the plan had then terminated).
In a similar vein, Section 414(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 414(Z), provides that a plan is not “qualified” unless the same requirements are met.