In general, that penalty is twice the maximum punishment and twice the term of supervised release provided for in 21 U.S.C. § 841(b).3 However, the reference in § 860(a) to twice the penalty imposed by § 841(b) is expressly subject to the terms of 21 U.S.C. § 860(b), which allows for greater penalties.
Section 860(b) first sets forth the penalty applicable to a person who violates § 841(a)(1) by possessing a controlled substance with intent to distribute within 1000 feet of one of the listed institutions, “after a prior conviction under subsection (a) [§ 860(a) J of this section has become fi-nal____” (Emphasis added.) Thus, by its terms, the first part of § 860(b) applies only to defendants who are twice convicted of § 860(a). Section 860(b) concludes: “Penalties for third and subsequent convictions shall be governed by section 401(b)(1)(A) [§ 841(b)(1)(A)].” Warren contends that this language must be read in conjunction with the earlier reference in § 860(b) to a prior conviction under § 860(a).