State v. Harvey
[…] Or Const, Art I, § 12; ORS 131.515(2).

Defendant escaped from the Oregon State Correctional Institution (OSCI) while on a work release program in Lane County. He was charged in Marion County for the escape, and was also indicted for Unauthorized Use of a Motor Vehicle in Lane County. Defendant plead guilty1 in Marion County to Escape in the Second Degree and then moved to dismiss the Unauthorized Use indictment in Lane County on grounds of former prosecution. ORS 131.515(2) provides:

"No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court.”

The only evidence in the record regarding the elements of defendant’s claim is a copy of a letter from the Superintendent of OSCI to the Marion County District Attorney in which OSCI requested issuance of an arrest warrant for defendant’s escape.