Claimant is entitled to an award equal to 65 percent of the maximum for an unscheduled permanent partial disability by reason of the injury to his b
[…] Accordingly, we now find that claimant’s new injury claim was not barred by his failure to give timely notice.
Claimant is entitled to an award equal to 65 percent of the maximum for an unscheduled permanent partial disability by reason of the injury to his back. Agripac’s carrier, Leatherby Insurance Co., is directed to reimburse Chubb Pacific Indemnity Group for all compensation payments made by it arising out of claimant’s injury while working at Agripac.
*74Therefore, the order of the Workers’ Compensation Board is affirmed, and our prior opinion is hereby modified.
Affirmed.
ORS 656.265(4)(a):
"Failure to give notice as required by this section bars a claim under ORS 656.001 to 656.794 unless:
"(a) The contributing employer or direct responsibility employer had knowledge of the injury or death, or the corporation or direct responsibility employer has not been prejudiced by failure to receive the notice * * *”