Portland City Ordinance 2.12.210 provides:
[…] Defendant also contends that the ordinance is an unreasonable exercise of police power. Here, too, we are convinced that the law is reasonably related to the general purposes of the park ordinances.
Finally, defendant contends that the ordinance is unconstitutionally overbroad.4 We disagree. The regulation is narrowly drawn and provides a number of exceptions, delimiting the various types of conduct that fall outside its proscription.
Reversed and remanded for trial.
Defendant did not challenge the city’s power to enact park regulations.
ORS 133.007(3) provides:
"(3) Words used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly followed in the information or complaint, but other words conveying the same meaning may be used.”
ORS 131.035 provides:
"No departure from the form or mode prescribed by law, error or mistake in any criminal pleading, action or proceeding renders it invalid, unless it has prejudiced the defendant in respect to a substantial right.”