Yadkin Valley Bank & Trust Co. v. McGee (In re Hutchinson)
[…] McGee did not act under an explicit court order approving her actions, and in Yadkin I, we noted a serious factual question whether she had negligently breached her duties as trustee. There was no question regarding McGee’s personal liability because Appellants had not claimed that she deliberately violated her fiduciary duties. However, because McGee could be held liable in her official capacity for negligence, we remanded the case for further proceedings.

III. Breach of Duty

A. Standard of Care

The negligence at issue in this case concerns McGee’s alleged violation of her duty under 11 U.S.C. § 704(1) to “collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close up such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest.” In evaluating whether McGee had breached her duty under § 704(1), the bankruptcy court defined the applicable standard of care as being that of “an ordinarily prudent person in fulfilling her duty to collect and reduce to money all property of the Hutchinsons’ estate, taking into consideration the considerable discretion enjoyed by bankruptcy trustees.” Yadkin II, 132 B.R. at 832 (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). Because we disagree with the bankruptcy court’s interpretation of § 704(1), we also disagree with its statement of the standard of care.

McGee argues, and the bankruptcy court held, that § 704(1) creates two separate duties: first, to “collect and reduce to money the property of the estate,” and, second, to “close up such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest.” It reasoned that because a comma follows the word “serves,” the term beginning “expeditiously” only modifies the second duty, and does not apply to the first duty.