Hutsell v. Sayre
[…] The Kentucky Supreme Court held that KCA is not under the “direction and control of the central state government” and can not therefore be considered the “Commonwealth” under the Kentucky Constitution for purposes of sovereign immunity. The court reasoned that KCA was created to “serve as a catalyst in the development of Louisville and Jefferson County as a major convention and entertainment center ...,” Ky.Rev.St.Ann. § 153.-410, and was “not created to discharge any ‘governmental function’ in the context in which § 231 of the Constitution was written.” Berns, 801 S.W.2d at 330. The court noted that KCA was a “body corporate with full corporate powers,” id. (quoting Ky.Rev.St. Ann. § 153.420), to “issue revenue bonds solely payable from the charges, revenues, rentals and other funds pledged for their payment”; to levy a surcharge on tickets to contribute to revenue; and to “have exclusive control of all exhibitions, performances and concessions in the center.” Id. Additionally, all funds and monies collected by KCA were to be turned over to KCA to be used to defray its costs. Id.