Hutsell v. Sayre
[…] More importantly, any claim for money damages against the UK, to the extent authorized, is classified by statute as a claim against the state treasury. Chapter 44, “Claims Upon the Treasury,” states in pertinent part that:

44.073. State institutions of higher education declared agencies of state government; jurisdiction of board of claims; sovereign immunity. (1) For purposes of KRS 44072, state institutions of higher education under KRS Chapter 16h are agencies of the state. (Emphasis added).

Section 44.072 authorizes claims for negligence against the Commonwealth, or any of its agencies, departments, officers or employees, but expressly reserves sovereign immunity3 “in all situations except where sovereign immunity is specifically and expressly waived as set forth by statute.” Ky.Rev.St. Ann. §§ 44.072;4 44.073(8).5 See also Ky.Rev.St.Ann. §§ 164.939-.944 (creating insurance fund for health care malpractice claims or judgments against university “itself’ or its agents). Cf.