51 F.3d 282
[…] This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3
Rev. Vitaglione filed a notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Representative before the BIA. Thus, the BIA's service upon Rev. Vitaglione was proper. See 8 C.F.R. Secs. 3.1(f), 292.5(a)
We need not decide whether the BIA had authority to reopen its proceedings because we conclude that Prado-Rodriguez failed to demonstrate that his representative was ineffective
Motions to reopen deportation proceedings are governed by 8 CFR Sec. 3.2 (1987) which states in pertinent part that "[m]otions to reopen in deportation proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing...."