STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] Burns, 260 Or. 493, 491 P.2d 203, 208 (1971):
It is in the interest of the public that there be a definite end to the possibility of future litigation resulting from past actions. It is a permissible constitutional legislative function to balance the possibility of outlawing legitimate claims against the public need that at some definite time there be an end to potential litigation.
In Josephs, the Oregon Supreme Court applied a statute-of ultimate repose retroactively even in the absence of clear legislative direction to do so. There, the court held that O.R.S. § 12.115(1) barred the plaintiffs’ claims. That statute provided: “In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.” Id. The alleged injury in Josephs was the collapse of a roof in 1969. The roof had been designed and constructed by the defendants in 1951. The statute of ultimate repose (O.R.S. § 12.-115(1)) was enacted in 1967 and was held to cut off the plaintiffs’ claim. See also Philpott v.