STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] Summary judgment was appropriate.
CONCLUSION
The district court’s summary judgments in favor of ACandS and Bartells pursuant to Oregon’s statute of ultimate repose for contractors, O.R.S. § 12.135(1), are affirmed; The district court’s summary judgments and partial summary judgments in favor of OCF, Fibreboard, Armstrong, Keene, U.S. Gypsum and Flintkote are also affirmed, as is the district court’s order denying reconsideration of its summary judgments.
AFFIRMED.
. Section 12.135(1) reads:
An action against a person, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising from such person having performed the construction, alteration or repair of any improvement to real property or the supervision or inspection thereof, or from such person having furnished the design, planning, surveying, architectural or engineering services for such improvement, shall be commenced within the applicable period of limitation otherwise established by law; but in any event such action shall be commenced within 10 years from substantial completion or abandonment of such construction, alteration or repair of the improvement to real property.
. Twelve manufacturers filed for summary judgment or partial summary judgment. Nine motions were granted by the district court in their entirety, two were granted in part and denied in part, and one was denied. The School District appeals six of the nine.
. Rule 56(e) reads in part: