Where possible, claimant avoided lifting. Claimant also asserts that his back gradually became worse over this period.”
ORS 656.289(4) provides:
"Nothwithstanding ORS 656.236, in any case where there is a bona fide dispute over compensability of a claim, the parties may, with the approval of a referee, the board or the court, by agreement make such disposition of the claim as is considered reasonable.”
ORS 656.307(l)(b) provides:
"(1) Where there is an issue regarding:
"(b) Which of more than one insurer of a certain employer is responsible for payment of compensation to a worker;
"the director shall, by order, designate who shall pay the claim, if the claim is otherwise compensable. Payments shall begin in any event as provided in subsection (4) of ORS 656.262. When a determination of the responsible paying party has been made, the director shall direct any necessary monetary adjustment between the parties involved. Any failure to obtain reimbursement from an insurer or self-insured employer shall be recovered from the Administrative Fund.”
We have considered SAIPs argument that the settlement itself could have influenced claimant to be more favorable to the insurer who had settled, and we have kept that in mind in weighing claimant’s testimony on the issue of aggravation or new injury.