Affirmed in part; reversed in part.
The referee’s opinion summarized claimant’s testimony as follows:
"* * * the claimant claims that he had spotty pain in his back of a noncontinuous nature with which he learned to live as part of his daily activity and job requirements. During this same period, claimant asserts that his *322activities were restricted specifically in lifting, bending and other types of activities which tended to cause pain and irritate the back. Where possible, claimant avoided lifting. Claimant also asserts that his back gradually became worse over this period.”
ORS 656.289(4) provides:
"Nothwithstanding ORS 656.236, in any case where there is a bona fide dispute over compensability of a claim, the parties may, with the approval of a referee, the board or the court, by agreement make such disposition of the claim as is considered reasonable.”
ORS 656.307(l)(b) provides:
"(1) Where there is an issue regarding:
"(b) Which of more than one insurer of a certain employer is responsible for payment of compensation to a worker;
"the director shall, by order, designate who shall pay the claim, if the claim is otherwise compensable.