Metropolitan Hospitals, Inc. v. State Health Planning & Development Agency
[…] Because we deem it dispositive in this case, we examine petitioner’s third theory first.

The rules in question in this case were adopted as "emergency, temporary” rules.3 An agency may adopt such rules, but only under limited circumstances. Those circumstances are described in ORS 183.335(5):

"(5) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (4) of this section [which set out elaborate procedural steps for the normal adoption of rules], an agency may adopt, amend or suspend a rule without prior notice or hearing or upon any abbreviated notice and hearing that it finds practicable, if the agency prepares:
"(a) A statement of its findings that its failure to act promptly will result in serious prejudice to the public interest or the interest of the parties concerned and the specific reasons for its findings of prejudice;