Metropolitan Hospitals, Inc. v. State Health Planning & Development Agency
[…] We agree with the petitioner that this statement does not satisfy the requirement of ORS 183.335(5)(a). It in no way demonstrates (or really even suggests) that "serious prejudice” to the parties involved will result uiiless the rules are adopted.

ORS 183.400(4)(c) provides that this court may declare an agency rule invalid if it finds that the rule "[w]as adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.” That is the case here. Because the new rules are invalid, the appellants are required to grant petitioner the hearing it demands forthwith.

Affirmed.

ORS 183.490 provides:

"The court may, upon petition as described in ORS 183.484, compel an agency to act where it has unlawfully refused to act or make a decision or unreasonably delayed taking action or making a decision.”

ORS 442.340(6) provides:

"(6)(a) An applicant, health systems agency, or any affected person who is dissatisfied with the decision of the state agency, is entitled to:
"(A) A reconsideration hearing before the state agency; and