FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Reebok Int’l v. Marnatech Enters., Inc. 970 F.2d 552, 554 (9th Cir.1992).
III.
DISCUSSION
We begin our analysis of this case, as did the district court, with the Supreme Court’s most recent opinion in the field of railway mergers, Norfolk and Western Ry. v. American Train Dispatchers Ass’n, 499 U.S. 117, 111 S.Ct. 1156, 113 L.Ed.2d 95 (1991) (“Dispatchers”). In Dispatchers, labor unions in two different eases challenged ICC orders that exempted parties to approved railway mergers from various provisions of their existing collective bargaining agreements under 49 U.S.C. § 11341(a). Id. at 119-124, 111 S.Ct. at 1159-61. The Unions contended that section 11341(a), which provides for an exemption “from the antitrust laws and from all other law, ..., as necessary to let a carrier carry out [an approved] transaction,” does not authorize the abrogation of existing collective bargaining agreements.