FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The RLA generally governs the negotiation, enforcement, and modification of collective bargaining agreements between railroad carriers and rail labor unions. Unlike the New York Dock procedures, the RLA provides that changes to an existing collective bargaining agreement may be arbitrated only with the mutual consent of both parties. 45 U.S.C. § 157. For this reason, the Unions maintained that arbitration of the dispute without their consent would violate their rights under the RLA.
The Railroads responded by arguing that under the Interstate Commerce Act (“ICA”), 49 U.S.C. § 11341(a), implementation of the maintenance coordination proposal was exempt from the procedures of the RLA. Section 11341(a) provides in relevant part that:
A carrier, corporation, or person participating in [an] approved or exempted transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, ... as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property and exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction.
49 U.S.C. § 11341(a) (1988).