Barfield v. Blackwood
[…] The obvious purpose of this sentence is to make clear that the State does not intend § 143-300.6(a) to be interpreted as a waiver of its sovereign immunity with respect to official-capacity Suits against its employees, but simply as an agreement to pay judgments validly entered in any such actions that are, for some independent reason, not barred by its sovereign immunity.

. In urging us to find a statutory waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity, Barfield also cites N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-194(b), which provides in pertinent part that:

In the event that a member of the Highway Patrol or other State law-enforcement officer is sued in a civil action as an individual for acts occurring while such member was alleged to be acting within the course and scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, which was alleged to be a proximate cause of the injury or damage complained of, [a]ny judgment rendered as a result of said *1147civil action ... shall be paid as an expense of administration up to the limit provided in the Tort Claims Act.

We think this statute suffers from precisely the same defect as Article 31 A: while it may obligate the State to pay certain judgments rendered against its employees, it does not indicate that the State is consenting to be sued to enforce that obligation.

. See, e.g., Burk v.