Barfield v. Blackwood
[…] Nothing in this section shall be deemed to waive the sovereign immunity of the State with respect to a claim covered by this section. No payment of a judgment or settlement of a claim against a State employee or several State employees as joint tort-feasors shall exceed the amount pay*1146able for any one claim under the Tort Claims Act.

The magistrate judge also cited N.C.Gen. Stat. § 143-300.3, which indicates that the phrase "actions or suits to which this Article applies" in § 143-300.6(a) means "any civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against [a state employee or former state employee] in his official or individual capacity, or both, on account of an act done or omission made in the scope and course of his employment as a State employee," and N.C.Gen.Stat. § 148-300.2(1), which defines the phrase "civil or criminal action or proceeding" in § 143-300.3 to include "any case, prosecution, special proceedings, or administrative proceeding in or before any court of this State or any other state or the United States."