*1009Defendant also argues that the pension trust, through which the original plan benefits were paid, and its trustees were necessary parties to plaintiffs’ suit. The Board of Trustees of the original plan was abolished when the plan was amended by defendant in 1976. Defendant contends, however, that the original plan imposed no obligation upon it for payment of pension benefits, but that the trial court created a contract between plaintiffs and defendant out of the original plan and transferred the obligation for payment of the pension benefits from the trustees to defendant.
ORS 28.110 requires that
"When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.”
The Board of Trustees of the original pension plan is no longer in existence since the adoption of the new plan by defendant. The new plan is administered by a new committee.