Despite the broad scope of the preemption clause, however, the Court has also cautioned that “[sjome state actions may affect employee benefit plans in too tenuous, remote, or peripheral a manner to warrant a finding that the law ‘relates to’ the plan.” Shaw, 463 U.S. at 100 n. 21, 103 S.Ct. at 2901 n. 21.
We conclude that K.R.S. § 392.090(2) is not the type of law that affects Philip Morris’ plan in too tenuous a manner as to fall outside ERISA’s preemption clause. The Kentucky law has obvious administrative effects on employee benefit plans. Under K.R.S. § 392.090(2), a surviving spouse forfeits his rights in the deceased spouse’s property if he “voluntarily leaves the other and lives in adultery ... unless they afterward become reconciled and live together as husband and wife.” Determination of whether the circumstances in a given case warrant forfeiture are questions of state law and the delay caused in ascertaining the effect of K.R.S. § 392.090(2) will necessarily prolong the time the allocation of proceeds under the beneficiary provision of the plan is made.