Shell Provident Fund, 656 F.Supp. 905, 908-09 (S.D.Tex.1987) (same); Binks Mfg. Co. v. Casaletto-Burns, 657 F.Supp. 668, 671 (N.D.Ill.1986) (same), aff'd in part and dismissed in part, 822 F.2d 1090 (7th Cir. June 15, 1987).
B.
In the district court, plaintiffs sought to avoid the result mandated by REACT on the grounds that state law governed the disposition of the proceeds. They argued that under § 392.090(2) of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, which provides that if a spouse voluntarily leaves the other and lives in adultery, “the offending party forfeits all right and interest in and to the property and estate of the other, unless they afterward become reconciled and live together as husband and wife,” James R. Beard forfeited all his *341rights to the proceeds as a result of his allegedly adulterous conduct. The district court rejected this argument, finding that ERISA preempted any effect K.R.S. § 392.-090(2) might have had on the allocation of the proceeds.