Failure to leave one’s name and address at the scene of an accident is a Class A traffic i
[…] ORS 484.365.3 In this case, defendant stipulated to *244the fact that he had previously been convicted of a Class A traffic infraction, viz., driving while under the influence of intoxicants, within the last five years. Therefore, his present offense was punishable as a misdemeanor, and the trial court had the authority to impose a jail sentence.
ORS 161.105 provides that:
"(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
"(a) The offense constitutes a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense; or
"(b) An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.
"(2) Notwithstanding any other existing law, and unless a statute enacted after January 1, 1972, otherwise provides, an offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code that requires no culpable mental state constitutes a violation.