Plaintiffs assign as their second error the granting of Barrett’s motion for a directed verdict made at the close of all the evidence. The trial court found that the contract was within the Statute of Frauds and that the evidence did not support a finding that Gage had written authority to make a contract concerning real property as the agent of the engineer or the subagent of the District. Because both motions were granted on the same basis, we will consider them together.
ORS 41.580 states, in part, that "an agreement for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale *886of real property, or of any interest therein,” is "void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged * * * See ORS 41.580(5). Plaintiffs concede that the granting of an easement falls within ORS 41.580(5), precluding oral contracts creating interests in land. Tusi v. Jacobsen, 134 Or 505, 511, 293 P 587, 293 P 939 (1930); Foss v.