"COUNT II
"and as part of the same act and transaction as set forth in Count I herein, the defendant on or about September 5, 1979, in the county aforesaid, did unlawfully and with knowledge of the character thereof, place and possess gambling devices including five poker machines, one blackjack machine, a "Miss America” pinball machine, a "Key West” pinball machine, a "Showtime” pinball machine in the Eldorado Club, believing that the devices were to be used in promoting unlawful gambling activity; contrary to statute and against the peace and dignity of the State of Oregon.”
ORS 161.635(l)(a) and (4) provide:
"(1) A sentence to pay a fine for a misdemeanor shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding:
"(a) $1,000 for a Class A misdemeanor.”
* * * *
"(4) If a person has gained money or property through the commission of a misdemeanor or violation, then upon conviction thereof the court, instead of imposing the fine authorized for the offense under subsection (1), (2) or (3) of this section, may sentence the defendant to pay an amount fixed by the court, not exceeding double the amount of the defendant’s gain from the commission of the offense. In that event, subsections (4) and (5) of ORS 161.625 apply.” (Emphasis supplied.)
There is no issue presented as to whether the two offenses merged, and we do not consider that question.