Because the trial court improperly applied ORS 161.635(4), the case must be remanded for resentencing. Given our interpretation of that statute, the trial court may wish to proceed under subsection (1) of ORS 161.635 rather than under subsection (4).
Affirmed in part; reversed in part, and remanded for sentencing.
Defendant argues that actual knowledge of the crime must be proved under ORS 167.122 to sustain his conviction. He also contends that the machines seized by police were not gambling devices within the meaning of ORS 167.117(5). These arguments were decided adversely to defendant’s position in State v. Wright, 21 Or App 659, 537 P2d 130, rev den (1975).
ORS 167.147(1) provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of possession of a gambling device if, with knowledge of the character thereof, he manufactures, sells, transports, places or possesses, or conducts or negotiates a transaction affecting or designed to affect ownership, custody or use of:
"(a) A slot machine; or
"(b) Any other gambling device, believing that the device is to be used in promoting unlawful gambling activity.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Defendant’s requested instruction, in relevant part, states: