The state apparently contends that gain is determined by taking the gross receipts from the gambling devices and subtracting the amount of money paid to winners. Defendant, on the other hand, contends that he is entitled to deduct from gross receipts a pro rata portion of all business expenses he incurred in operating his tavern — including rent, utilities, taxes, depreciation and the like. We conclude that both parties are wrong.
The provisions of ORS 161.635(4) refer us to ORS 161.625(4), which defines "gain”:
"(4) As used in this section, 'gain’ means the amount of money or the value of property derived from the commission of the felony, less the amount of money or the value of property returned to the victim of the crime or seized by or surrendered to lawful authority before the time sentence is imposed. 'Value’ shall be determined by the standards established in ORS 164.115.”
The statute does not define gain as net profits, but rather as "the amount of money * * * derived from the commission of the [crime].” With respect to the promotion of gambling, we take that phrase to mean the gross receipts derived from the slot machines used illegally.