Palmer v. Sanderson
[…] See, e.g., Rinker, 831 F.2d 829. However, the fact that excessive force claims were occasionally analyzed under the due process clause before 1989 does not mean that the Fourth Amendment's application to these situations was not clearly established by cases such as Tennessee v. Garner and White v. Pierce County.

. In relevant part, Wash.Rev.Code § 9A.76.020 provides:

Every person who ... shall knowingly hinder, delay, or obstruct any public servant in the discharge of his official powers or duties; shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

. In relevant part, Wash.Rev.Code § 36.16.070 provides:

A deputy may perfomi any act which his principal is authorized to perform. The officer appointing a deputy or other employee shall he responsible for the acts of his appointees upon his official bond and may revoke each appointment at pleasure.

. As a general rule, a panel not sitting en banc may not overturn circuit precedent. United States v. Garza, 980 F.2d 546, 555 (9th Cir.1992).