State v. Decoteau
[…] Defendant was found guilty, on both counts, of second degree theft, being lesser included offenses of the original charges under ORS 164.055.

On March 24, 1980, the grand jury, after being apprised of Clure’s refusal to implicate defendant in the burglaries, indicted defendant for theft in the first degree by receiving property stolen during the second burglary committed on New Year’s Eve. After defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment was denied, she was found guilty of first degree theft.

ORS 131.515(2) provides:

"(2) No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court.”

The state does not contend that the charge involved here is not an offense based on the same criminal episode as one of the earlier charges, which would require their joinder, State v. Brown, 262 Or 442, 497 P2d 1191 (1972), unless defendant were to opt for separate trials, State v.