I. FACTUAL & PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Nevertheless, the various attempts at legislation may suggest that Congress’s inaction, whatever its reason, was not wholly inadvertent. Moreover, in 1992, Congress enacted amendments to the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 that provide whistleblower protection for employees at DOE nuclear facilities, including a provision that allows recovery of compensatory damages — precisely the remedy that the Briekers seek in this *602action. See Energy Policy Act of 1992, Pub.L. No. 102-486, § 2902, 106 Stat. 2776, 3123-25 (1992) (codified at 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851 (West Supp.1993)).
Through these amendments, which came too late for the Brickers, Congress has provided an elaborate and comprehensive remedial scheme. Under these statutes, “[a]ny employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against” because he has engaged in whistleblowing activities has the right to file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor (“the Secretary”). 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851(b)(1) (West Supp. 1993).