Frito-Lay, Inc. v. LTV Steel Co. (In re Chateaugay Corp.)
[…] After hearing argument on June 22, 1993, the motions panel refused to issue a further stay but granted Frito-Lay’s and Aetna’s motions to expedite the appeals that we now decide.

BACKGROUND

On July 16, 1986, the Debtors filed the first of their petitions for reorganization under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 1101, et seq. The bankruptcy court confirmed the Debtors’ Plan by order entered May 27, 1993. The Plan went into effect on June 28,1993, and was then or soon thereafter “substantially consummated” as that term is defined in Section 1101(2) of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2) (1988). Section 1101(2) defines “substantial consummation” as: “(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan; and (C) commencement of distribution under the plan.”

JURISDICTION/MOOTNESS