United States v. Cherry
[…] .Because we conclude that the district court should have used the 1991 guidelines at sentencing, we will use the 1991 guidelines in this opinion unless otherwise stated. With respect to all of the guidelines referenced, the 1989 and 1991 guidelines are identical in all relevant respects except for U.S.S.G. § 2J1.6, comment, (n. 4), relating to criminal history category.

. The date on which Cherry fled is not set forth with any more specificity in the record.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1073 states in relevant part:

Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with intent either (1) to avoid prosecution ... under the laws of the place from which the fugitive flees ... shall be fined *1007not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years or both.

. U.S.S.G. § 2X5.1, Other Offenses, states:

If the offense is a felony or Class A misdemean- or for which no guideline expressly has been promulgated, apply the most analogous offense guideline.