Carney v. Resolution Trust Corp.
[…] Marc Dev., Inc. v. FDIC, 992 F.2d 1503, 1506-07 (10th Cir.1993), reh’g granted (August 31, 1993). The Tenth Circuit determined that requiring the district court to grant a stay for longer than 90 days was inconsistent with § 1821(d)(12)(A)(ii) and would render that section superfluous. Id. at 1507. Section 1821(d)(12)(A) provides that:

After the appointment of a conservator or receiver for an insured depository institution, the conservator or receiver may request a stay for a period not to exceed—
(i) 45 days, in the case of any conservator; and
(ii) 90 days, in the case of any receiver, in any judicial action or proceeding to which such institution is or becomes a party.