Carney v. Resolution Trust Corp.
[…] Marc Dev., Inc. v. FDIC, 992 F.2d 1503, 1506-07 (10th Cir.1993), reh’g granted (August 31, 1993); Marquis, 965 F.2d at 1152-53; Rosa v. Resolution Trust Corp., 938 F.2d 383, 392 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 112 S.Ct. 582, 116 L.Ed.2d 608 (1991). Several sections of FIR-REA support this conclusion. For example, § 1821(d)(6)(A) permits a claimant “to continue an action commenced before the appointment of the receiver” after the RTC has denied the claim. Additionally, § 1821(d)(5)(F)(ii) provides that the filing of a claim “with the receiver shall not prejudice any right of the claimant to continue any action which was filed before thé appointment of the receiver.” It appears clear to us that a claimant could not “continue” an action that should have been dismissed.