Carney v. Resolution Trust Corp.
[…] Under either scenario, Carney and Fisher would have filed their claims for monetary damages before the RTC was appointed receiver for New MeraBank.

We now address Carney and Fisher’s argument that because they filed their claims for monetary damages before the RTC was appointed receiver for New MeraBank, FIR-REA’s jurisdictional bar does not apply to those claims. Section 1821(d)(13)(D) of FIR-REA provides that:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over—
(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed receiver, including assets which the Corporation may acquire from itself as such receiver; or
(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such institution or the Corporation as receiver.

12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(13)(D) (Supp. IV 1992). In Meliezer v.