Carney v. Resolution Trust Corp.
[…] . Wc acknowledge that Carney and Fisher may be time barred from utilizing the administrative claims review process, but we cannot decide this issue because there is nothing in the record to indicate what date the RTC set for filing claims against New MeraBank. As we have previously stated, if Carney and Fisher are unable to pursue their claim through the administrative claims review process, then Carney and Fisher will forfeit their right to pursue their claims against the failed institution’s assets in any court. 12 U.S.C. § 1821 (d)(5)(C)(i) (Supp.IV 1992) ("claims filed after the date specified in the notice published under paragraph (3)(B)(i) shall be disallowed and such disallowance shall be final”); see also Marquis v. FDIC, 965 F.2d 1148, 1152 (1st Cir.1992).

. Thus, wc do not hold that FIRREA's administrative claim review process would never apply to a claim for injunctive or declaratory relief.