For additional background, see such cases as McAloon v. Bryant College of Business Admin., 520 F.Supp. 103, 105-07 (D.N.H.1981) and Mittelstaedt v. Bd. of Trustees of the Univ. of Arkansas, 487 F.Supp. 960, 965-67 (ED.Ark.1980).
The main thrust of the ADEA is set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1) and provides that it is unlawful for an employer “to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual ... because of such ■ individual’s age.”3 However, as indicated, 29 U.S.C. § 631(d) provides that nothing in the ADEA should be construed to prohibit “compulsory retirement of any employee who has attained 70 years of age, and who is serving under a contract of unlimited tenure ... at an institution of higher education (as defined by