We reject the government’s claims and affirm the court’s decision on these claims. We reject the Banks’ claim that the government did not show probable cause
[…] Banco Cafetero, supra, 797 F.2d at 1158-59 (establishing the “intermediate balance” defense to forfeiture). In a forfeiture proceeding under § 984, however, the government no longer is required to show that money in a bank account is the specific money involved in the underlying offense. Section 984(b)(1)(A). Moreover, it no longer is a defense that money involved in the underlying offense has been removed from the account and replaced with legally obtained *1127money. Section 984(b)(1)(B). The “intermediate balance” defense is not a valid defense to forfeiture under § 984.
On the other hand, Congress specifically exempted interbank accounts from the government’s enhanced forfeiture power:
“No action pursuant to this section to forfeit property not traceable directly to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture may be taken against funds held by a financial institution in an interbank account, unless the financial institution holding the account knowingly engaged in the offense.”
Section 984(d)(1) (emphasis added). The Banks contend that § 984 prohibited the government from seizing the interbank account because the government has not shown that the Banks knowingly engaged in money laundering and the funds attributable to money orders also should be released.