Arkansas AFL-CIO v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] The fairness doctrine developed from the “operate in the public interest” requirement and that language is still part of the statute. The FCC is free to reasonably interpret this statutory mandate as it sees fit.12

IY. CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated above, the decision of the FCC is affirmed.

. The National Association of Broadcasters, the Radio-Television News Directors Association, and CBS, Inc. join KARK-TV as intervenors in this action.

. 47 U.S.C. § 315(a) is known as the "equal time provision." This section requires that any licensed television or radio broadcast station which permits “a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, ... shall afford equal’ opportunities to all ■ other such candidates for .that office in the use of such broadcasting station.”

. We also note that if the Committee succeeds on the merits of its claim, it may he able to use the fairness doctrine violation to challenge KARK-TV’s next application for license renewal. Therefore, a live disputé still exists between the parties.