The district court found that §§ 13.1-697,4 13.1-702,5 and 13.1-704.6 of the Virginia Code authorized the indemnification of officers such as Vitkus. However, we are unable to find in those provisions of Virginia law any authority for Emhart to indemnify Vitkus for actions (1) taken prior to the time Vitkus became an officer or employee of Emhart, and (2) relating to a separate company as to which Emhart had no interest or involvement.7
First, the language of Va.Code Ann. § 13.1-697 provides a corporation with authority to indemnify only an “individual made a party to a proceeding because he is or was a director.” Vitkus could not have been made a party to the FDIC litigation because he is or was a director of Emhart since the actions giving rise to the FDIC litigation occurred long before Vitkus was ever employed by Emhart.