Cedars-Sinai Medical Center v. Watkins
[…] This motion is presently pending, Cedars’ suggestion for an in banc hearing on this issue having been declined on October 7, 1992.

II

In response to the government’s motion to dismiss, we turn first to the issue of whether this court possesses statutory jurisdiction over the subject matter of this appeal before reviewing arguments on the constitutional ripeness issue.

Our jurisdiction is circumscribed by statute, and is specifically limited to certain cata-logued fields of the law. Pertinent to this ease, 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) (1988) grants to this court exclusive jurisdiction over an appeal from a federal district court “if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on [28 U.S.C. § 1338 (1988) ].” Thus, under section 1295(a)(1), the determination of whether this court has jurisdiction to hear an appeal is necessarily driven by whether a district court’s jurisdiction was based at least in part on 28 U.S.C. § 1338. This presents a pure question of law.