County of Seneca v. Cheney
[…] Although we review the district court’s granting of a preliminary injunction for abuse of discretion, we review the court’s conclusions of law de novo.3 Disabled Am. Veterans v. United States Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 962 F.2d 136, 140 (2d Cir.1992): An injunction based on an error of law qualifies automatically as an abuse of discretion. Long Island R.R. v. International Ass’n of Machinists, 874 F.2d 901, 906 (2d Cir.1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1042, 110 S.Ct. 836, 107 L.Ed.2d 831 (1990).

The government argues that the RIF planned for SEAD is not a “realignment” within the meaning of Section 2687 and is therefore not covered by BRAC. BRAC § 2910(5) states: “The term ‘realignment’ includes any action which both reduces and relocates functions and civilian personnel positions but does not include a reduction in force resulting from workload adjustments, reduced personnel or funding levels, or skill imbalances.” BRAC § 2910(5); see also 10 U.S.C. § 2687(e)(3).

Because SEAD’s special weapons mission is not being relocated but will be eliminated altogether, the RIF, the government argues, is not a “realignment.”