County of Seneca v. Cheney
[…] The total number of civilians employed at SEAD would as a result drop from 847 to 285, a decline of nearly 70%.2 The Secretary of the Army approved these recommendations on July 2, 1992.

On September 9, 1992, Seneca brought the present action seeking injunctive relief from the proposed RIF on the grounds that it failed to comply with BRAC. The authority for the closure and realignment of military installations (and certain limitations on that authority) derive from 10 U.S.C. § 2687. It provides that:

(a) ... no action may be taken to effect or implement (1) the closure of any military installation at which at least 300 civilian personnel are authorized to be employed [or] (2) any realignment with respect to any [such] military installation ... (1) involving a reduction by more than 1,000, or by more than 50 percent, in the number of civilian personnel authorized to be employed at such military installation at the time the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned notifies the Congress under subsection (b) of the Secretary’s plan to close or realign such installation ... unless and until- (b) ... the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned notifies the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives, as part of an annual request for authorization of appropriations to such Committees, of the proposed closing or realignment and submits with the notification an evaluation of the fiscal, local economic, budgetary, environmental, strategic, and operational consequences of such closure or realignment. ...

10 U.S.C. § 2687(a), (b) (1988). BRAC grafts on to the requirements of Section 2687 further elaborate procedures that are effective for five years.