BACKGROUND
[…] The Board is ordered to implement and conform to the direction contained in this order, regardless of whether a variance from, or violation of, state statute or regulation results from such transfer of aides.
At oral argument on appeal, the Board’s attorney explained that he asked for this section to prevent a violation of New York State Education law precluding the Board from taking any action that would cause it to exceed its budget. See N.Y.Educ.Law § 2576(7) (McKinney 1981) (“A board of education shall not incur a liability or an expense chargeable against the funds under its control or the city for any purpose in excess of the amount appropriated or available therefor or otherwise authorized by law.”).
The order also contained a clause directing “the City defendants and Board ... to explore and review funding sources ... to avoid any potential budget deficit.”
The Mayor now appeals the district court’s order restoring the teacher aides positions.