I. BACKGROUND
[…] Other provisions of the IRA reflect the limits of Williams’ interest in his trust land. Section four of the IRA, subject to several exceptions not relevant here, prohibits the “sale, devise, gift, exchange, or other transfer of restricted” Indian trust lands. Id. § 464 (codifying § 4 of the IRA). On application of Indian owners, however, the Secretary has discretion “to remove restrictions against alienation, and to approve conveyances, with respect to lands or interests in lands held by individual Indians under [the IRA].” Id. § 483; see also 25 C.F.R. § 152.22 (1993) (providing that “[t]rust or restricted lands ..., or any interest therein, may not be conveyed without the approval of the Secretary”); id. § 152.23 (describing the application and approval process). These statutes and regulations establish a scheme by which beneficial owners of Indian land such as Williams may alienate all or part of their interest before their trust instruments expire.