I. BACKGROUND
[…] Section 2409a(a), however, "does not apply to trust or restricted Indian lands.” Id. Thus, § 2409a retains sovereign immunity for suits seeking to quiet title to Indian trust lands. Section 2409a(a) does not "expressly or impliedly forbid[] the relief which is sought” here because Black Hills seeks, the return of what is now personal property, not a determination of title to Indian trust land.
. The IRA ended the federal government's policy of allotting tribal land in severalty to individual Indians. See 25 U.S.C. § 461. Under 25 U.S.C. § 335, however, provisions of the GAA continue to apply "to all lands heretofore purchased or which may be purchased by authority of Congress for' the use or benefit of any individual Indian or band or tribe of Indians,” "[u]nless otherwise specifically provided.” The relevant GAA provision that applies here is 25 U.S.C. § 348, which governs the trust relationship between the government and the individual Indian.