Renolds-Croft, Inc. v. Bill Morrison Co.
[…] Its attempt to obtain voluntary reimbursement from Royal being unsuccessful, SAIF asked for a hearing. Royal filed a special appearance, contending that the Board *490lacked jurisdiction. The referee found that he had jurisdiction and ordered Royal to reimburse SAIF; he later vacated that order on the ground that he lacked jurisdiction. On review, the Board reversed, holding it had jurisdiction, and ordered Royal to reimburse SAIF. Royal then petitioned this court for review.

Royal relies upon ORS 656.704(2), which provides:
“For the purpose of determining the respective authority of the director and the board to conduct hearings, investigations and other proceedings under ORS 656.001 to 656.794, and for determining the procedure for the conduct and review thereof, matters concerning a claim under ORS 656.001 to 656.794 are those matters in which a worker’s right to receive
compensation, or the amount thereof, are directly in issue. * * * ”

In SAIF v.