Renolds-Croft, Inc. v. Bill Morrison Co.
[…] We hold that the Board has no jurisdiction over the subject matter of the dispute between the carriers.

Reversed and remanded with instructions to vacate the order and to dismiss.

After discovering the overpayment, SAIF withheld a $525 permanent partial disability payment from Reynolds, offsetting this amount against the overpayment. Royal contends that this makes SAIF and Reynolds adverse parties and prevents SAIF from purporting to represent Reynolds to obtain Board jurisdiction. Because of our disposition of the case, we do not reach this contention.

ORS 656.708(3) provides:

“The Hearings Division is continued within the board. The division has the responsibility for providing an impartial forum for deciding all cases, disputes and controversies arising under ORS 654.001 to 654.295, all cases, disputes and controversies regarding matters concerning a claim under ORS 656.001 to 656.794, and for conducting such other hearings and proceedings as may be prescribed by law.”

With two exceptions not involved here. See SAIF v.