Renolds-Croft, Inc. v. Bill Morrison Co.
[…] In SAIF v. Broadway Cab, 52 Or App 689, 629 P2d 829, rev den 291 Or 662 (1981), we found that ORS 656.704(2), when read in conjunction with ORS 656.708(3)2 (responsibilities of the Hearings Division), divests referees and the Board of jurisdiction over any case except one in which a worker’s right to receive compensation, or the amount thereof, is directly in issue. Here, Reynolds’ right to receive compensation is not in issue.3 The issue here is whether the Board has jurisdiction to resolve a dispute between carriers.

SAIF relies upon ORS 656.307(1), which provides in part:

“Where there is an issue regarding:
* * * *
“(c) Responsibility between two or more employers or their insurers involving payment of compensation for two or more accidental injuries; * * *
iiSfi ‡ Hs * sk
*491“the director shall, by order, designate who shall pay the claim, if the claim is otherwise compensable. * * * When a determination of the responsible paying party has been made, the director shall direct any necessary monetary adjustment between the parties involved. * * * ”

Oregon law formerly vested jurisdiction in the Board to make such determinations.