dissenting:
[…] Timberland Design, Inc. v. First Serv. Bank For Sav., 932 F.2d 46, 48 (1st Cir.1991) (quoting Bell & Murphy & Assoc. v. Interfirst Bank Gateway, N.A., 894 F.2d 750, 754 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 895, 111 S.Ct. 244, 112 L.Ed.2d 203 (1990)) (emphasis added). D’Oench, Duhme was never intended to be used as a shield against a holder of a letter of credit. Murphy, after all, is suing as a creditor of the Bank, not as a borrower.
§ 1828(e). The FDIC fares no better with D’Oench, Duhme’s statutory cousin, § 1823(e), even though the Bank failed to record the letters of credit on its own books as liabilities on a continuous basis. Section 1823(e) protects the FDIC from an “agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset” it acquires, if the agreement is not in writing, executed contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset, approved by the bank’s board of directors, and recorded on its books. It thus has two threshold requirements.