Smith v. Dixon
[…] Felton v. Barnett, 912 F.2d 92, 95-96 (4th Cir.1990), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 1032, 111 S.Ct. 693, 112 L.Ed.2d 683 (1991).

. It is barred unless Smith "can demonstrate cause for the default and actual prejudice as a result of the alleged violation of federal law, or demonstrate that failure to consider the claim[] will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice.” Coleman, - U.S. at -, 111 S.Ct. at 2565. Since, in my view, the issue was not procedurally barred, it is not necessary to address this prong of the rule.

. Section 15A-1419 provides:

(a) The following are grounds for the denial of a motion for appropriate relief:
(1)Upon a previous motion made pursuant to this Article, the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so. This subdivision does not apply to a motion based upon deprivation of the right to counsel at trial or upon failure of the trial court to advise the defendant of such right. This subsection does not apply when the previous motion was made within 10 days after entry of judgment.
(2) The ground or issue underlying the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or upon a previous motion or proceeding in the courts of this State or a federal court, unless since the time of such previous determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue.
(3) Upon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.
(b) Although the court may deny the motion under any of the circumstances specified in this section, in the interest of justice and for *986good cause shown it may in its discretion grant the motion if it is otherwise meritorious.