Summary of the Case
[…] Id. at 1025. The individual mixed-blood had a right of user in the tribal right, which was a personal right but one which was subject to tribal regulation. Id. at 1024. The personal right of user concept protects tribal authority over its own tribal rights while allowing for uniform regulation of their exercise. Id. at 1025. In regulating, the Tribe may not discriminate against persons holding these rights. Id. at 1025 n. 54.
The Partition Act, while silent as to the hunting and fishing right in Fetter, expressly addressed water rights in 25 U.S.C. § 677t, which provided: “Nothing in this subchapter shall abrogate any water rights of the tribe or its members.” Here, it is uncontested that Hackford has a right of user to irrigation water. Moreover, the Secretary admits that the water rights under the Partition Act were treated as appurtenant to the lands distributed under the Partition Act.