State v. Solomon
[…] For similar reasons, defendant’s interpretation would create internal inconsistencies in ORS 390.845(2) (e) itself. If all structures erected in connection with existing uses were automatically permissible, there would be no way to apply or enforce the provisions of the statute that such structures “be in harmony with the natural beauty of the scenic waterway” and that they “be placed a sufficient distance from other structures or buildings so as not to impair substantially such natural beauty.”

The construction of ORS 390.845(2)(e) which defendant propounds is not compelled by the statutory language. In the context of the statute, the words “other than structures or buildings erected in connection with an existing use” are not permissive; they state an exception to *77a prohibition.