State v. Solomon
[…] The property is used for commercial farming. The mobile home was installed as a security measure in response to incidents of vandalism and trespass. The home serves in effect as a watch station manned by an employee of defendant and is also used as a residence by that employee and his family. Defendant did not give written notice to the Department of Transportation (department) before installing the mobile home.

Defendant argued in the trial court, as he does here, that the placement of the mobile home without prior notice to the department was permitted by ORS 390.845(2) (e), which, at the relevant time,1 provided in part:

“(2) * * * [T]he department shall adopt rules and regulations governing the management of related adjacent land. * * * Such rules and regulations shall reflect management principles, standards and plans applicable to scenic waterways, their shore lines and related adjacent land * * *. Such management principles, standards and plans shall protect or enhance the esthetic and scenic values of the scenic waterways and permit compatible agricultural, forestry and other land uses. Specifically, and not in limitation of the foregoing, such rules and regulations shall provide that:

“(e) Unless department approval of the proposed use is obtained under subsection (4) or (5) of this section, no commercial, business or industrial structures or buildings other than structures or buildings erected in connection with an existing use shall be erected or placed on related adjacent land. All structures and buildings erected or placed on such land shall be in harmony with the natural beauty of the scenic waterway and shall be placed a sufficient distance from other structures or buildings so as not to *75impair substantially such natural beauty. No signs or other forms of outdoor advertising that are visible from waters within a scenic waterway shall be constructed or maintained.” (Emphasis added.)

The trial court concluded that ORS 390.845(3), rather than ORS 390.845(2) (e), is the controlling provision. ORS 390.845(3) provided, as relevant, at the time of the proceedings below:

“No person shall put related adjacent land to uses that violate ORS 390.805 to 390.925 or the rules or regulations of the department adopted under ORS 390.805 to 390.925 or to uses to which the land was not being put before December 3, 1970, * * * or construct * * * buildings or other structures on such lands, unless the owner of the lands has given to the department written notice of such proposed use at least one year prior thereto [together with other requirements] * * *.” (Emphasis added.)