Cascade Steel Rolling Mills v. Madril
[…] If the first construction is correct, then the referee erred; but if the second version is correct, then the disability award was proper. Because we are unable to determine the basis of the Board’s decision in affirming the referee, we remand to the Board for clarification.

Remanded to the Board with instructions to clarify whether the award of 25 percent unscheduled low back disability was made with regard to the combined effect of claimant’s injuries and his past receipt of money for such disabilities.

ORS 656.222 provides:

“Should a further accident occur to a worker who is receiving compensation for a temporary disability, or who has been paid or awarded compensation for a permanent disability, his award of compensation for such further accident shall be made with regard to the combined effect of his injuries and his past receipt of money for such disabilities.”