The Capers called the sheriff. Aft
[…] Defendant’s version of what had occurred at the Capers’ home on the morning of December 9 was not completely unbelievable. The interpretation that the jury gave the confrontation between defendant and the Capers might well have been influenced by evidence that defendant is the type of person who would make false reports of emergencies to the sheriffs office, including a false report of the shooting death of an officer.
Reversed and remanded for a new trial.
ORS 163.190 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct he intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”
The telephone calls were tape recorded. A deputy sheriff, who had known defendant for several years, listened to tape recordings of six of the calls. He identified defendant as the caller because defendant’s voice was “different than most.”