I. STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Given that state intangible taxes are not specifically excluded, the only potentially relevant exclusions are as follows:
(1) “A tax imposed by a state ... on the credit transaction that is payable by the consumer (even if the tax is collected by the creditor)” when the charge is imposed on the consumer by someone other than the creditor. F.R.B. Commentary on 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a), Comment 3, reprinted in 12 C.F.R. pt. 226, Supp. I;
(2) “[cjharges for filing or recording security agreements, mortgages, ... and similar documents.” F.R.B. Commentary on 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(e), Comment 12, reprinted in 12 C.F.R. Pt. 226, Supp. I; and
(3) “[tjaxes and fees prescribed by law that actually are or will be paid to public officials for ... perfecting ... a security interest.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(e)(1).
We hold that the Florida tax should have been included in the finance charge because it was a charge paid by the consumer directly for the extension of credit and no exclusion applies.