Doherty v. Teamsters Pension Trust Fund
[…] The corporations were “certainly part of the controlled group of an employer subject to MPPAA” at one time, because two individuals, Doherty and St. Pierre, owned 100% of Arrow and the other corporations’ stock.3 And “the issues in dispute fall within the purview of’ the arbitrable provisions. When Appellants claim their assessment included liability of other companies, they are essentially disputing what portion of the pension plan’s unfunded vested benefits are properly laid at their doorstep, and what portion should be the responsibility of other plan members. This issue is governed by § 1391, which states, “[t]he amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to an employer that withdraws from a plan shall be determined in accordance with ... this section.” 29 U.S.C. § 1391(a). Arbitration is required for this “dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor ... concerning a determination made under” section 1391. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1).

Whether or not Doherty and St.