State v. Neal
[…] We conclude that defendants’ statutory objection likewise lacks merit. Furthermore, an order of dismissal pursuant to ORS 135.747 is not a bar to a subsequent prosecution for the same crime where, as here, the crime charged is a Class A misdemeanor. ORS 135.753(2).

Some defendants have cross-appealed, contending that they were denied their right to equal protection of the law. The state contends that we lack jurisdiction to hear the cross-appeal because ORS 138.040 limits defendants’ right to cross-appeal to cases in which the state has appealed a pretrial order suppressing evidence under ORS 138.060(3). ORS 138.040 provides in relevant part:

“The defendant may [cross-appeal] to the Court of Appeals * * * when the state appeals pursuant to ORS 138.060(3). Upon * * * cross-appeal, any decision of the court in an intermediate order or proceeding may be reviewed. * * *” (Emphasis added.)

Because this is not a case where the state has appealed pursuant to subsection 3 of ORS 138.060, we conclude that we lack jurisdiction to consider the cross-appeal. ORS 138.040; See State v. Curran, 291 Or 119, 122, 628 P2d 1198 (1981); Lulay v. Earle v.