Baker broadcast this information to other officers.
[…] State v. Ott, 54 Or App 309, 313, 634 P2d 825, rev den 292 Or 334 (1981); State v. Denny, 27 Or App 455, 458, 566 P2d 719 (1976), rev den (1977).
Defendant’s location 19 blocks from the burglarJ some 30 minutes after it had occurred clearly did nc exclude him from the class of possible suspects. Given the his race, sex and somewhat distinctive clothing matchel that of the burglar, we conclude that the officer’s suspicio| that defendant was “connected to the crime” was reasor able.
Defendant next argues that the frisk we unjustified. He points out that ORS 131.625 provides:
“(1) A peace officer may frisk a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently^ dangerous to the officer or other person present.
“(2) If, in the course of the frisk, the peace officer feels an object which he reasonably suspects is a dangerous or *229deadly weapon, he may take such action as is reasonably necessary to take possession of the weapon.”
He claims that, because there was no information that defendant was armed and dangerous and no direct testimony at trial that Fields “reasonably suspected” defendant had a weapon, the frisk was unjustified.