Baker broadcast this information to other officers.
[…] There’s no claim that the Miranda rights were not given.”
Defendant first argues that there was an insuffint basis to justify the officer’s accosting him at the bus p. He maintains that he was stopped because his “race, ght, weight, jacket and pants were similar to the broad-ted description,” whereas he is 3 or 4 inches shorter and or 25 pounds lighter than the person described. He o suggests that the fact that he was 19 blocks *228from the scene some 30 minutes1 after the burglary does not sufficiently connect him to the crime to justify the stop.
ORS 131.615(1) provides:
“A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”
“Reasonably suspects” is defined by ORS 131.605(4):
“ ‘Reasonably suspects’ means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place he acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to ORS 131.615.”