State v. Flack
[…] Defendant last contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him excessively on his conviction after a plea of guilty to third degree assault. We find no error or basis for modification of the sentence. State v. Dinkel, 34 Or App 375, 387, 579 P2d 245 (1978), rev den, 285 Or 195 (1979).

Affirmed.

The Supreme Court held, however, that the instruction given in State v. Stilling, 285 Or 293, 590 P2d 1223, cert den 444 US 880 (1979), did not deny defendant due process but that if it was error, it was harmless.

ORS 161.725 provides:

“The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years, if the court finds that because of the dangerousness of the defendant an extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public and if it further finds, as provided in ORS 161.735, that one or more of the following grounds exist:
“(1) The defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony, and the court finds that he is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.
“(2) The defendant is being sentenced for a felony that seriously endangered the life or safety of another, has been previously convicted of a felony not related to the instant crime as a single criminal episode, and the court finds that he is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.
U * * * * *