Muffett v. State Accident Insurance Fund
[…] On de novo review of the record, we find that Dr. Stolzberg’s letter contains information that should have been considered by the referee in order to complete the development of claimant’s case. Because the information was unavailable to claimant before the original hearing, we conclude that it was an abuse of the Board’s discretion to refuse to remand the case to the referee.2

Remanded to the referee with instructions to take further evidence, including the June 25, 1980, letter from Dr. Stolzberg to Dr. Silver.

The Board’s review powers are contained in ORS 656.295(5), which provides:

“The review by the board shall be based upon the record submitted to it under subsection (3) of this section and such oral or written argument as it may receive. However, if the board determines that a case has been improperly, incompletely or otherwise insufficiently developed or heard by the referee, it may remand the case to the referee for further evidence taking, correction or other necessary action.”

The Board had no power to consider any evidence not already included in the record. Its only statutory power was to remand the case to the referee for further evidence taking. Gallea v. Willamette Industries, 56 Or App 763, 643 P2d 390 (1982); Brown v.