The major issue presented
[…] Numerous state agencies, private businesses, and licensing agencies related to child care, adoption, and foster care are required by law to inquire whether potential employees or applicants are on the Central Register. SSL § 424-a(l). For purposes of simplicity, this group will be referred to as “employers,” even though li*996censing agencies are included within that designation.
When such employers make an inquiry, the state DSS will inform the potential employer if the individual is the subject of an indicated report on the Central Register. SSL § 424-a(l)(e). The state DSS will not inform the employer of the nature of the indicated report, but only that the report exists. If the potential employee is on the list, the employer can only hire the individual if the employer “maintain[s] a written record, as part of the application file or employment record, of the specific reasons why such person was determined to be appropriate” for working in the child or health care field. SSL § 424-a(2)(a).
C. Procedures for Appealing Initial Listing
There are certain procedures established by the statutory scheme to allow individuals included on the Central Register to appeal their designation.