Schoonejongen v. Curtiss-Wright Corp.
[…] . Contrary to plaintiffs’ suggestion, this case is unlike Alexander v. Primerica Holdings, Inc., 967 F.2d 90 (3d Cir.1992). The issue in that case was whether the arguably limited right of amendment reserved in that Plan was broad enough to authorize the amendment that the sponsor had adopted. Here, the right found by the district court to have been reserved was a general right to amend “in whole or in part, any or all provisions of the Plan.” App. 547-48.

. Plaintiffs’ reliance on 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b) is therefore misplaced. Although SPDs, under the requirements of that section, must state the “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits,” they cannot state specific circumstances that are not part of the plan's terms but could hypothetically be added to the plan in the future through a valid amendment. 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b). On a similar note, at oral argument plaintiffs relied on our recent decisions in Fisher v.