Rappa v. New Castle County
[…] Judicial opinions are replete with statements that separability is to be decided according to the legislative intent.
The problem is twofold: the legislature must have intended that the act be separable, and the act must be capable of separation in fact.

2 Norman J. Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 44.03, at 483 (4th ed. 1986). As to the first prong, where the legislative intent is not clear from the statute itself, the Delaware courts derive the necessary intent from Delaware’s general severance provision, Del.Code Ann. tit. 1, § 308. See State v. Dickerson, 298 A.2d 761, 766 (Del.1972). Section 308 provides:

If any provision of the Code or amendments hereto, or the application thereof to any person, thing or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect the provisions or application of this Code or such amendments that can be given effect without the invalid provisions or application, and to this end the provisions of the Code and such amendments are declared to be severable.