Rappa v. New Castle County
[…] Thus, in non-public fora, discrimination based on content (subject matter) is generally permissible, and the regulation need not survive normal time, place and manner analysis.

Defendants argue that rights of way are non-public fora. This argument, however, is without merit. The Delaware statute at issue regulates the posting of signs both along the rights of way of the majority of roads in Delaware and on private property. Indeed, the state defendants have conceded that rights of way are an indistinguishable portion of the roads themselves. See Del.Code Ann. tit. 17, § 101(a)(6) (“‘Road’ and ‘highway1 include any public way or road or portion thereof and any sewer, drain or drainage system connected therewith and any bridge, culvert, viaduct or other construction or artificial way used in connection therewith and anything which is accessory to any of the same or to the use thereof.”); Guy v. State, 438 A.2d 1250, 1255 (Del.Super.Ct.1981) (daylight easement is part of the road as defined in section 101(a)(6) of Title 17 because it has “no purpose other than its relationship as appurtenant to, and for the use of, the road.”).