United States v. Jones
[…] Although the appropriateness of the Third Circuit's directive in Uca is not before us today, we note that our holding today does not conflict with this directive. To the extent that our reasoning is inconsistent with the reasoning of the Third Circuit in Uca, we would note that resort need not be had to the Act's legislative history to justify the Third Circuit’s directive. Title 28, United States Code, section 991(b)(1)(B) states that one purpose of the Sentencing Commission is to "establish sentencing policies and practices ... that ... provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct...." 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added).