Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] Union v. ICC, 891 F.2d 908, 914 (D.C.Cir.1989), cert. denied, 497 U.S. 1024, 110 S.Ct. 3271, 111 L.Ed.2d 781 (1990), and is unpersuasive for that reason. See id. at 913-15. Cf. International Ladies’ Garment Workers’ Union, 722 F.2d at 811 (possibility that third parties may violate the law is too speculative to defeat standing).3 We hold that TDS lacks standing to challenge the Philadelphia order.
III.
Section 310(d) of the Communications Act provides:
No construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission....
47 U.S.C. § 310(d) (1988). Section 310(d) has been held to prohibit de facto as well as de jure transfers of control. See Lorain Journal Co. v. FCC, 351 F.2d 824, 828 (D.C.Cir.1965), cert. denied, 383 U.S. 967, 86 S.Ct. 1272, 16 L.Ed.2d 308 (1966).